The Parish Church War Memorial

 

                                    War memorial

 

This picture shows the War Memorial in the Parish Church Churchyard just after it was refurbished in 2012.

The following are those named on the Memorial:
 

Wantage Roll of Honour

World War I

 

Allen J

Australian Field Artillery

12th August 1917

Andrews J D

Royal Berkshire Regiment

29th October 1917

Axton H B

Royal Berkshire Regiment

7th November 1914

Baker C R     

Royal Berkshire Regiment

16th August 1917

Barlow E H

Royal Berkshire Regiment

2nd January 1918

Barton C P

East Surrey Regiment

27th August 1916

Beechey J W H

Royal Navy

5th June 1916

Belcher S D

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th August 1917

Betchley C F

Royal Fusiliers

11th April 1917

Blake W J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

30th August 1916

Brooks F G

Royal Army Service Corps

9th October 1919

Burn A S

Australian Light Horse

29th August 1915

Camden E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th September 1915

Carvey E C

Berkshire Yeomanry

11th December 1915

Chapman H

Royal Engineers

19th June 1917

Chittenden H

Royal  Warwickshire Regiment

16th April 1917

Cowley H W

26th Training Reserve Battalion

14th September 1917

Cross F H

Lincolnshire Regiment

28th April 1917

Deacon H

Coldstream Guards

31st July 1917

Dennis G

Royal Navy

31st May 1916

Dicker C

Royal Berkshire Regiment

2nd December 1917

Dowse A G

Worcestershire Regiment

1st November 1918

Dowse W H

Worcestershire Regiment

1st June 1916

Eltham E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th September 1915

Farmer A G

Royal Berkshire Regiment

9th December 1916

Farmer W H

Hampshire Regiment

10th January 1916

Fleetwood A

Royal Engineers

1st July 1916

Gibbs G W

Royal Army Service Corps

26th June 1918

Giddings C

Coldstream Guards

13th April 1918

Giddings F             MM

Royal Berkshire Regiment

2nd December 1917

Giddings F W

Leicestershire Regiment

3rd April 1918

Gilbert L J

East Kent Regiment

7th February 1916

Goddard O G

Berkshire Yeomanry

21st August 1915

Goddard R A

Ox & Bucks Light Infantry

7th October 1916

Green A H

Worcestershire Regiment

27th March 1918

Greenaway S G

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th September 1915

Hankins F J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

October 1916

Harris R R

Berkshire Yeomanry

21st August 1915

Hatt F W

Royal Berkshire Regiment

15th June 1916

Haynes A E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

17th June 1917

Hermon W A

Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment

18th November 1916

Holloway F

Hampshire Regiment

22nd April 1918

Hurst J R

London Rifle Brigade

24th November 1916

Jarvis A J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th September 1915

Jeffries H

Royal Berkshire Regiment

29th September 1918

Johnson A E

Royal Scots Fusiliers

2nd November 1914

Johnson W

Sherwood Foresters

9th August 1915

Jones H H

Berks Yeomanry

24th August 1917

Josey F J

Berks Yeomanry

11th December 1915

Keep P W           MM

Grenadier Guards

29th March 1918

Lanfear S

Royal Berkshire Regiment

3rd August 1916

Leicester T J

Berks Yeomanry

31st March 1918

Lovegrove R N

Berks Yeomanry

21st August 1915

Lovegrove W J

Lincolnshire Regiment

12th October 1917

Matthews F J

Coldstream Guards

22nd December 1914

McMullen E

Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment

22nd May 1918

Morley W J

Royal Engineers

17th January 1921

Muddle R E

East Surrey Regiment

9th April 1918

Mulford F

Royal Berkshire Regiment

19th July 1916

Mulford R C A

Royal Berkshire Regiment

23rd July 1916

Nichols R W

Canadian Infantry

23rd October 1916

Parker G

Unit Unknown

Date Unknown

Pegler C R

Royal Naval Air Service

12th July 1917

Phillips W D

Royal Warwickshire Regiment

29th September 1918

Pierpoint G E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

18th August 1917

Pillow S T R

Royal Berkshire Regiment

2nd September 1916

Pinn H E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

11th December 1914

Ponsonby G M

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

31st August 1914

Quicke W J

Royal Engineers

26th September 1915

Randall C E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

27th May 1918

Richings T O

Royal Field Artillery

2nd May 1918

Rolls W

Royal Berkshire Regiment

16th October 1916

Rose E

Unit Unknown

Date Unknown

Serman A A W

Ox & Bucks Light Infantry

16th August 1917

Sheppard S G      DSO

Hertfordshire Yeomanry

21st August 1915

Sims E J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

1st November 1916

Sims F

Manchester Regiment

7th April 1917

Swanson G W

Royal Air Force / Hampshire Regiment

10th October 1918

Tombs H

Royal Berkshire Regiment / Labour Corps

11th September 1917

Turk F S

Rifle Brigade

21st October 1915

Warman C

Machine Gun Corps

1st August 1917

Warner W

Royal Berkshire Regiment

15th March 1915

Welch M W

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

4th October1917

Wheeler D M

London Regiment

7th December 1917

Wheeler G G

Royal Air Force

11th July 1918

Wheeler G M

Seaforth Highlanders

9th May 1915

Williams W

Unknown

Unknown

Willis A

Royal Marines Light Infantry

31st May 1916

Woolford A E

East Yorkshire Regiment

27th May 1918

 

Wantage Roll of Honour

World War II


Akers C W

Royal Air Force

14th September 1945

Alder A J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

1st June 1940

Anns A H

Royal Air Force

1st October 1940

Arnold C W

Royal Air Force

20th January 1942

Beechey R

Royal Navy

6th October 1942

Bishop H W

Royal Artillery     

7th January 1943

Bourton J J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

28th May 1940

Champ W G

South Wales Borderers

15th January 1945

Clegg D H

Merchant Navy

11th December 1940

Cooper N A

Royal Air Force

4th July 1941

Davies G D

Royal Air Force

17th July  1941

Dowse A J

Royal Air Force

14th February 1942

Dowse L V

Royal Berkshire Regiment

29th May 1940

Frank J

1st Armoured Division US Army

25th May 1944

Gitsham W L H    DSM

Royal Navy

8th May 1943

Green G G

Royal Air Force

13th October 1944

Hale C A

Sherwood Foresters

23rd September 1944

Hale G L

Pioneer Corps

16th December 1944

Hall G T

Royal Air Force

27th April 1941

Harris A G

Royal Berkshire Regiment

10th May 1940

Harris T C

Royal Artillery

11 th September 1943

Hooper A

Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment

3rd March 1945

Hughes R F

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th May 1940

Hughes W G

Royal Berkshire Regiment

24th May 1940

Humphries S P

Royal Navy

30th December 1943

Hunt W

Scots Guards

29th April 1943

Kelly W G

Royal Artillery

6th November 1941

Kennedy L

King's Liverpool Regiment

18th April 1944

Kinchin L T

Royal Air Force

8th October 1940

Lovegrove A L

Royal Marines

13th November 1940

Meade J A

Northamptonshire Regiment

28th April 1944

Owen W R

Royal Air Force

29th January 1944

Passey A R

Royal Navy

24th May 1941

Pierpoint V L J

Royal Marines

17th October 1939

Poulter R J

Royal Air Force

29th December 1943

Pounds E H J

Royal Air Force

13th February 1943

Read R G

Border Regiment

6th July 1944

Rose F A

REME

31st December 1944

Rowland P E

Merchant Navy

27th February 1941

Symonds G J

Royal Air Force

8th April 1945

Tennyson  d'Eyncourt R E L

Coldstream Guards

20th February 1945

Wells E F (P)

Royal Berkshire Regiment

31st May 1940

White C A

Royal Air Force

25th August 1944

Wiggins E E J

Royal Air Force

7th June 1944

Wood K R

Royal Air Force

10th July 1941

Woodward H W

Ox & Bucks Light Infantry

10th May 1945

Wyatt S E

RAMC

2nd November 1944

Yeomans G H

Merchant Navy

10th March 1943


World War II Civilians

Embling W J

Engineer RAF (Harwell)

26th August 1940

Gibbs R F

Engineer RAF (Harwell)

26th August 1940

Shuff S

Berkshire Constabulary

30th November 1940


Malaya

Kent W

Royal Air Force

15th February 1951

Iraq

Stead D

Royal Air Force

30th January 2005


Qatar

Holms S

Royal Logistics Corps

14th October 2007