War Memorial

 

                                    War memorial

 

This picture shows the War Memorial just after it was refurbished in 2012.

The following are those named on the Memorial:
 

Wantage Roll of Honour

World War I

 

Allen J

Australian Field Artillery

12th August 1917

Andrews J D

Royal Berkshire Regiment

29th October 1917

Axton H B

Royal Berkshire Regiment

7th November 1914

Baker C R     

Royal Berkshire Regiment

16th August 1917

Barlow E H

Royal Berkshire Regiment

2nd January 1918

Barton C P

East Surrey Regiment

27th August 1916

Beechey J W H

Royal Navy

5th June 1916

Belcher S D

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th August 1917

Betchley C F

Royal Fusiliers

11th April 1917

Blake W J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

30th August 1916

Brooks F G

Royal Army Service Corps

9th October 1919

Burn A S

Australian Light Horse

29th August 1915

Camden E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th September 1915

Carvey E C

Berkshire Yeomanry

11th December 1915

Chapman H

Royal Engineers

19th June 1917

Chittenden H

Royal  Warwickshire Regiment

16th April 1917

Cowley H W

26th Training Reserve Battalion

14th September 1917

Cross F H

Lincolnshire Regiment

28th April 1917

Deacon H

Coldstream Guards

31st July 1917

Dennis G

Royal Navy

31st May 1916

Dicker C

Royal Berkshire Regiment

2nd December 1917

Dowse A G

Worcestershire Regiment

1st November 1918

Dowse W H

Worcestershire Regiment

1st June 1916

Eltham E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th September 1915

Farmer A G

Royal Berkshire Regiment

9th December 1916

Farmer W H

Hampshire Regiment

10th January 1916

Fleetwood A

Royal Engineers

1st July 1916

Gibbs G W

Royal Army Service Corps

26th June 1918

Giddings C

Coldstream Guards

13th April 1918

Giddings F             MM

Royal Berkshire Regiment

2nd December 1917

Giddings F W

Leicestershire Regiment

3rd April 1918

Gilbert L J

East Kent Regiment

7th February 1916

Goddard O G

Berkshire Yeomanry

21st August 1915

Goddard R A

Ox & Bucks Light Infantry

7th October 1916

Green A H

Worcestershire Regiment

27th March 1918

Greenaway S G

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th September 1915

Hankins F J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

October 1916

Harris R R

Berkshire Yeomanry

21st August 1915

Hatt F W

Royal Berkshire Regiment

15th June 1916

Haynes A E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

17th June 1917

Hermon W A

Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment

18th November 1916

Holloway F

Hampshire Regiment

22nd April 1918

Hurst J R

London Rifle Brigade

24th November 1916

Jarvis A J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th September 1915

Jeffries H

Royal Berkshire Regiment

29th September 1918

Johnson A E

Royal Scots Fusiliers

2nd November 1914

Johnson W

Sherwood Foresters

9th August 1915

Jones H H

Berks Yeomanry

24th August 1917

Josey F J

Berks Yeomanry

11th December 1915

Keep P W           MM

Grenadier Guards

29th March 1918

Lanfear S

Royal Berkshire Regiment

3rd August 1916

Leicester T J

Berks Yeomanry

31st March 1918

Lovegrove R N

Berks Yeomanry

21st August 1915

Lovegrove W J

Lincolnshire Regiment

12th October 1917

Matthews F J

Coldstream Guards

22nd December 1914

McMullen E

Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment

22nd May 1918

Morley W J

Royal Engineers

17th January 1921

Muddle R E

East Surrey Regiment

9th April 1918

Mulford F

Royal Berkshire Regiment

19th July 1916

Mulford R C A

Royal Berkshire Regiment

23rd July 1916

Nichols R W

Canadian Infantry

23rd October 1916

Parker G

Unit Unknown

Date Unknown

Pegler C R

Royal Naval Air Service

12th July 1917

Phillips W D

Royal Warwickshire Regiment

29th September 1918

Pierpoint G E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

18th August 1917

Pillow S T R

Royal Berkshire Regiment

2nd September 1916

Pinn H E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

11th December 1914

Ponsonby G M

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

31st August 1914

Quicke W J

Royal Engineers

26th September 1915

Randall C E

Royal Berkshire Regiment

27th May 1918

Richings T O

Royal Field Artillery

2nd May 1918

Rolls W

Royal Berkshire Regiment

16th October 1916

Rose E

Unit Unknown

Date Unknown

Serman A A W

Ox & Bucks Light Infantry

16th August 1917

Sheppard S G      DSO

Hertfordshire Yeomanry

21st August 1915

Sims E J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

1st November 1916

Sims F

Manchester Regiment

7th April 1917

Swanson G W

Royal Air Force / Hampshire Regiment

10th October 1918

Tombs H

Royal Berkshire Regiment / Labour Corps

11th September 1917

Turk F S

Rifle Brigade

21st October 1915

Warman C

Machine Gun Corps

1st August 1917

Warner W

Royal Berkshire Regiment

15th March 1915

Welch M W

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

4th October1917

Wheeler D M

London Regiment

7th December 1917

Wheeler G G

Royal Air Force

11th July 1918

Wheeler G M

Seaforth Highlanders

9th May 1915

Williams W

Unknown

Unknown

Willis A

Royal Marines Light Infantry

31st May 1916

Woolford A E

East Yorkshire Regiment

27th May 1918

 

Wantage Roll of Honour

World War II


Akers C W

Royal Air Force

14th September 1945

Alder A J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

1st June 1940

Anns A H

Royal Air Force

1st October 1940

Arnold C W

Royal Air Force

20th January 1942

Beechey R

Royal Navy

6th October 1942

Bishop H W

Royal Artillery     

7th January 1943

Bourton J J

Royal Berkshire Regiment

28th May 1940

Champ W G

South Wales Borderers

15th January 1945

Clegg D H

Merchant Navy

11th December 1940

Cooper N A

Royal Air Force

4th July 1941

Davies G D

Royal Air Force

17th July  1941

Dowse A J

Royal Air Force

14th February 1942

Dowse L V

Royal Berkshire Regiment

29th May 1940

Frank J

1st Armoured Division US Army

25th May 1944

Gitsham W L H    DSM

Royal Navy

8th May 1943

Green G G

Royal Air Force

13th October 1944

Hale C A

Sherwood Foresters

23rd September 1944

Hale G L

Pioneer Corps

16th December 1944

Hall G T

Royal Air Force

27th April 1941

Harris A G

Royal Berkshire Regiment

10th May 1940

Harris T C

Royal Artillery

11 th September 1943

Hooper A

Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment

3rd March 1945

Hughes R F

Royal Berkshire Regiment

25th May 1940

Hughes W G

Royal Berkshire Regiment

24th May 1940

Humphries S P

Royal Navy

30th December 1943

Hunt W

Scots Guards

29th April 1943

Kelly W G

Royal Artillery

6th November 1941

Kennedy L

King's Liverpool Regiment

18th April 1944

Kinchin L T

Royal Air Force

8th October 1940

Lovegrove A L

Royal Marines

13th November 1940

Meade J A

Northamptonshire Regiment

28th April 1944

Owen W R

Royal Air Force

29th January 1944

Passey A R

Royal Navy

24th May 1941

Pierpoint V L J

Royal Marines

17th October 1939

Poulter R J

Royal Air Force

29th December 1943

Pounds E H J

Royal Air Force

13th February 1943

Read R G

Border Regiment

6th July 1944

Rose F A

REME

31st December 1944

Rowland P E

Merchant Navy

27th February 1941

Symonds G J

Royal Air Force

8th April 1945

Tennyson  d'Eyncourt R E L

Coldstream Guards

20th February 1945

Wells E F (P)

Royal Berkshire Regiment

31st May 1940

White C A

Royal Air Force

25th August 1944

Wiggins E E J

Royal Air Force

7th June 1944

Wood K R

Royal Air Force

10th July 1941

Woodward H W

Ox & Bucks Light Infantry

10th May 1945

Wyatt S E

RAMC

2nd November 1944

Yeomans G H

Merchant Navy

10th March 1943


World War II Civilians

Embling W J

Engineer RAF (Harwell)

26th August 1940

Gibbs R F

Engineer RAF (Harwell)

26th August 1940

Shuff S

Berkshire Constabulary

30th November 1940


Malaya

Kent W

Royal Air Force

15th February 1951

Iraq

Stead D

Royal Air Force

30th January 2005


Qatar

Holms S

Royal Logistics Corps

14th October 2007